alexa

Privacy Policy

iconnect360 acknowledges and respects the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals.

This website (henceforth known as the “WEBSITE”) is operated by Ezypay Pty Ltd, ABN 42 003 340 734 (henceforth known as “ICONNECT360”) in the territory of Australia and its external territories such as (but not limited to) Norfolk, Christmas Islands and New Zealand. We are committed to the protection of personal information provided by you to the site.

This page details our Privacy Policy which defines personal information that may be collected from you, followed by how we collect, store and use your data – as well as who we disclose such information to. In accordance to Australian Privacy Principals (APPs), we have also included information on how you may access your information, modify your information or complain in the unlikely event of a breach of your privacy.

On this site, you may come across links to other websites not operated by iconnect360. Kindly note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other sites – so always check the Privacy Policy of any other website you enter before disclosing any personal information.

i. Your Personal Information
When you apply for iconnect360 services, we collect personal information about you and (where relevant) authorised representatives for your account. This allows us to setup your iconnect360 account and allows us to provide professional support. Personal information may include (but is not limited to) your first and last name, date of birth, address, contact details, credit card/bank account information as well as other information that may be relevant to the iconnect360 subscription process.

We may also collect personal information when you access iconnect360 services via Facebook API, enter one of our competitions or contact us via social media. In this case, personal information such as information preference, data usage as well as viewing habits may also be retained.

ii. Why and How We Use Your Personal Information
The provision of the information by you is voluntary, but if this information is not provided, iconnect360 may be unable to process your enquiry, registration or payment. The intended recipient of the information is iconnect360 and service providers engaged by iconnect360.

This information is being collected for the purposes of processing your enquiry, registration or payment, keeping you informed of upcoming events and assisting us in improving our service to you. It may also be used for the purposes of providing you with information on other products and services offered by iconnect360 and on products and services offered by third parties.

If you provide us with the information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, facsimiles and/or emails including our email newsletters or direct marketing containing promotional material. Such material may concern iconnect360’s products and services or relevant products and services provided by third parties. If you do not want to receive any such promotional material, please contact us.

iii. Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To?
Generally, iconnect360 will not disclose your personal information to any third-party, barring the following situations:

  • Disclosure may be provided to authorized representatives of your account as per your consent.
  • External parties that assist us in managing your iconnect360 account, which may include suppliers, collectors, data storage, management companies and advertisers.
  • As required by law to government and enforcement agencies for investigating, and resolving complaints or disputes in regards to your iconnect360 account.

iv. Is Your Personal Information Disclosed Overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to iconnect360 offices located outside of Australia. Otherwise, all your personal information will not be disclosed to any other external affiliates overseas, barring reasons stated in Part iii.

v. Handling of Credit Information
As award-winning direct debit providers of Australia since 1996, iconnet360 is very likely to store your credit card information in accordance to PCI compliance.
The PCI Data Security Standard is a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing payment account data security, was developed to help facilitate the broad adoption of consistent data security measures on a global basis.
The PCI DSS is a multifaceted security standard that includes requirements for security management, policies, procedures, network architecture, software design and other critical protective measures.
All financial institutions and merchants are required to comply the PCI Data Security Standard.

The core of the PCI DSS is a group of principles and accompanying requirements for PCI DSS is

  • Build and Maintain a Secure Network
  • Protecting Cardholder Data
  • Maintain a Vulnerability Management Program
  • Implement Strong Access Control Measures
  • Regularly Monitor and Test Networks
  • Maintain an Information Security Policy

For more information, please kindly make an enquiry.

vi. Your Personal Information Storage and Security
iconnect360’s data security guidelines are outlined in more detail below;

  • iconnect360 ensures that data and systems are protected and secure;
  • Processes and policies are in place to ensure the banking sensitive information is encrypted where ever possible (As per PCI DSS);
  • The network architecture has been designed using industry best practices;
  • iconnect360’s internal and external network is protected by multiple firewalls;
  • All systems have current anti-virus software installed; and
  • Our website uses a 1024bit SSL Certificate and has 128 bit encryption.

If you have any concerns about the security of your data going through iconnect360, please kindly contact us.

vii. How to Access or Modify Your Personal Information
Please contact our Privacy Officer, Andrew So if you would like to know the full list of personal information we have about you. However, do note that we will require this request to be made in writing with proof of your identity for verification purposes. You may also incur a small administration fee when we provide you with the requested information. This payment is to cover the resources required to retrieve and deliver the information requested to you.

viii. How to Contact Us for Further Information or Lodge a Complaint on Breach Your Privacy
If you believe that we have breached your privacy in any way, or have additional questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly make an enquiry or write to us at PO Box 5310, West Chatswood, NSW 1515.

We view the need to protect the privacy of our users and clientele very seriously, and will seek to thoroughly investigate any complaint received. We will then notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint as soon as the probe has been completed. In the rare event that we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your issue, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.